A little map making trick to use if you have Photoshop (full version):
If you have an existing image (satellite image, illustration, etc.) that you've overlaid the terrain data to and you want the exact coordinates to visually appear on the actual image, here's a trick:
1. Use black blocks to indicate a terrain type in the map making tool
2. Perform a screen capture in Win/Mac
3. Paste the image in a new layer over top of the existing map image in Photoshop (you need to line up the captured map with the image file you started with)
4. Use the wand tool in PS and select one of the black boxes in the capture image
5. Choose "similar" under the menu "select"
(that will highlight all black items on the captured image)
6. Choose "inverse" under the menu "select" (that will change the highlight to everything BUT the black items on the captured image)
7. Hit Delete
8. You can now ghost back the black layer, change it's color or whatever you need to do, but you will have an accurate graphic representation of where your boundries are for that particular terrain/movement.
9. Repeat with the next terrain/movement type, adding new layers.
Note, by layering the image, you'll have to "flatten" the image and convert it to indexed color before you can save it to a .bmp file.
Enjoy.